| Date: | Friday 5 February 1999 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-42-1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Cumberland Mangement |
| Registration: | N37KW |
| MSN: | 425527039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3694 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Lexington, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (KILG) |
| Destination airport: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The during descent for landing, the airplane's right engine, a TPE331-14B, experienced an uncontained gearcase failure. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the gearcase was ruptured in the 1st bull gear's plane of rotation and that the 1st bull gear had a 90 degree arc of the rim and gear teeth separated. Metallurgical examination of the 1st bull gear revealed a fatigue fracture that had originated in the gear's bore splines.
The fatigue originated in area where the spline thickness was significantly reduced by indentations on the pressure surface of the splines. Review of the engine's overhaul manual revealed a tie-rod was used to provide a clamping force between the spur gear and 1st bull gear. The assembly procedures required that the tie-rod be stretched with a load of 22,000 pounds, and then secured with a nut that was hand-tightened. During disassembly of the gearcase, it was not possible to determine the amount of stretch on the tie-rod, or the breakaway torque on the retaining nut. Maintenance records revealed that the gearcase was disassembled, and reassembled during repairs, which were performed by engine manufacturer.
Probable Cause: Improper assembly of the engine gearcase by the manufacturer, which resulted in an uncontained failure of the 1st bull gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99IA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99IA056