Serious incident Aerospatiale AS 350B N32GA, Monday 1 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1999
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Silverado Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N32GA
MSN: 1188
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9743 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grand Canyon Park, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending on an aerial tour flight with six passengers, the left side bubble window separated from the helicopter and impacted a tail rotor blade. The pilot made a precautionary landing in the canyon without further incident. Neither the separated window nor its doorframe attachment seal (gasket) was recovered. Examination of the helicopter's tail rotor blade found it bent and scratched with areas of debonded material. The damaged blade was not repairable. During preflight inspection the pilot did not see any damage to the window, and during the flight the left seated passenger was not observed pressing on it. Due to observed cracks in the previous window 4.5 months and 589 flight hours earlier, it had been replaced with a window removed from another helicopter. No maintenance record entry was found for the window installation. The operator's replacement window was manufactured under a FAA Supplemental Type Certificate. The STC holder said that if its 'wedge' window is not properly installed, or if it becomes cracked or damaged due to exposure to harmful cleaning solvents, its integrity may be compromised. The operator reported that if a small crack existed near the window's edge, it may not have been noticed/reported by the pilot due to a lack of conspicuity. The reason(s) for the window separation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a side window for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99IA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99IA085

Location