Accident Piper PA-28-180 N42496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35188

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42496
MSN: 28-7405164
Total airframe hrs:2206 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Wenatchee , WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED airport IN BOTTOM OF COLUMBIA RIVER GORGE ON NIGHT VFR FLT TO SPOKANE, WA. FIVE TO SIX MIN AFTER DEPARTURE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ON LIP OF CANYON WALL. PLTS REPORTED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE NEAR THE BLUFF LINE BEFORE AND AFTER CRASH. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND EXPLODED ON IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33412