Serious incident Boeing 747-238B N14024, Wednesday 20 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1999
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-238B
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N14024
MSN: 20534/195
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:18109 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 354
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Pacific Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Continental Airlines Boeing 747-238B departed Tokyo en route to Honolulu on a regularly scheduled passenger flight. The crew reported that turbulence had been forecasted. Approximately 59 minutes after departure, while cruising at FL330 in dark night conditions, the captain observed a sudden fluctuation in outside air temperature and the aircraft entered an area of wave activity. The Captain illuminated the seat belt signs and within 5-8 seconds the aircraft encountered severe clear air turbulence (CAT) which lasted for approximately 10 minutes. The aircraft continued on to its destination of Honolulu, Hawaii. Review of meteorological information indicated two jet streams traversing the area, one at 34,000 feet at 160 knots, and the other to the south at 39,000 feet at 180 knots. The jet streams generally diverged in the area of the event.
A satellite image taken at the time of the event indicated a band of high level clouds in the immediate area. The clouds were aligned in a 'band' formation oriented northwest to southeast, and perpendicular to the wind flow pattern. This pattern was similar to previous CAT encounters with transverse wave cloud patterns. No useful information was available from either the cockpit voice or flight data recorders.

Probable Cause: An encounter with Clear Air Turbulence at Flight Level 330.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99IA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99IA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1981 VH-EBE Qantas 0 over Indonesia non