Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth F-AJME, Saturday 30 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Cercle Aeronautiques de Coulommiers et de la Brie
Registration: F-AJME
MSN: 1188
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaune, Côte-d'Or, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident at Beaune, Côte-d'Or, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-6.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaune

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1188 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #726] to C T Weymann, France with C of A 2236 issued 24.9.29; delivery seemingly delayed and C of A renewed 13.2.30. Registered as F-AJMC [C of R 2362] 9.4.30 to Valentin Tersen, Orly, Paris. Registered 2.12.36 to Saized. Re-registered 7.1.37 to Paul Marie Jean Chocheprat, Paris. Re-registered 6.4.37 to Robert Oudin, Mormant, Jacques Legendre, Ozouer-le-Repos, Marcel Chatriot, Courplay & Andre Rabier, Lisses, Essonne department in Île-de-France. Re-registered 19.11.37 to Cercle Aeronautiques de Coulommiers et de la Brie, Coulommiers.
Registration F-AJMC cancelled in 1939

Location