This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3C-IIIR Orion |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 158570 |
| MSN: | 285A-5579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP) |
| Destination airport: | Oak Harbor-Whidbey Island Naval Air Station, WA (KNUW) |
Narrative:The Lockheed P-3C Orion operated by VP-30 made an emergency landing at Nellis Air Force Base while en route to NAS Whidbey Island after flying through a large hailstorm, sustaining major damages to the radome, a crack in the #2 propeller and various other issues. The aircraft was repaired and flown again weeks later.
Sources:
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/s/V9xZwJ7IGe https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7126357 (photo)