Serious incident Airbus A320-232 XA-VAF, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAF
MSN: 2443
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Viva Aerobus flight VIV 2224, an Airbus A320, suffered a tire failure on takeoff. The aircraft returned to Guadalajara Airport.
Damage was found to the rim and leg of the nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vaf-operated-by-viva-aerobus-on-08-02-2017-at-guadalajara-investigation-led-by-aib---mexico/

Location