Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-233 N491TA, Sunday 27 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:TACA Peru
Registration: N491TA
MSN: 2301
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Ancash -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Jauja-Francisco Carlé Airport (JAU/SPJJ)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of cabin pressurization in flight, deploy masks, emergency descent and safe landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 016-2017
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n491ta-and-operated-by-avianca-peru-on-27-08-2017-en-route-investigation-led-by-aib---peru/

Location