Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A320-251N XA-APA, Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Interjet
Registration: XA-APA
MSN: 7581
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had impacted a bird on the radome during the approach to Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN).

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-apa-and-operated-by-interjet-on-03-09-2017-near-cancun-investigation-led-by-aib---mexico/

Location