Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N868AF, Thursday 30 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1979
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Keystone Aviation
Registration: N868AF
MSN: TH-469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:PHL
Destination airport:MDT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
struck trees on a hill 1.8 miles fm runway threshold.Nose baggage door found in unlocked position. The pilot reported to PHL that he had to return to close the nose baggage door the morning of the accident. He did so and then departed for MDT.

Sources:

NTSB additional comments by Bob Smiley who administered the charter being flown by the pilot.