Incident Boeing 747-200B , Thursday 13 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-200B
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Tokyo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 747-200B had its cargo door opened while on the tarmac in New York ahead of it's flight to Tokyo.

Sources:

https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19910923&slug=1307064
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_Airlines_Flight_811#:~:text=The%20NTSB%20inspected%20the%20cargo,Airlines%20Boeing%20747%20cargo%20door.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1992/03/19/safety-board-absolves-united-in-loss-of-747-cargo-door/9733c6a2-1ed9-4be1-a5a1-f3bfa50fcfed/
https://bit.ly/MaydayACI
Season 24, Episode 1 covered at 42 minutes in.