Incident Airbus A320-251N SU-GFN, Wednesday 21 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-GFN
MSN: 10013
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Accra International Airport -   Ghana
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Accra International Airport
Destination airport:Kumasi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight MS3911 was hit by a service vehicle and was taken out of service. The aircraft resumed service the following day.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AlAhlyEnglish/status/1760431148918837732
https://www.lesinfos.ma/article/1496333-Lavion-dAl-Ahly-victime-dun-accident-au-Ghana.html
https://m.le360.ma/sport/ldc-afrique/ldc-de-la-caf-bloque-accra-al-ahly-demande-le-report-de-son-match-face-medeama-sc-110022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ms3911#34181fd2