This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1959 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3303D |
| MSN: | 32101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Leach Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upper Red Lake, MN |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a snow storm, hit a patch of rough ice and crashed. The pilot was rescued 4 days later.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/article/star-tribune/20652417/ 