Accident Cessna 180F N37GC, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37GC
MSN: 18051290
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Bar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot and two passengers departed Arlington, Washington, in a Cessna 180F on a flight across the Cascade Mountains to Spokane, Washington. No flight plan had been filed and weather at the departure airport was 2,000-foot broken with lowering ceilings to the east. Raw radar data showed the aircraft tracking east-southeast with the last target recorded at 1410:01, at an estimated elevation of 5,200 feet and approximately 10 nautical miles east-southeast of the crash site. The aircraft impacted trees and 35 degree upsloping terrain in a wings level attitude, and the wreckage distribution was towards the north-northwest (299 degrees magnetic) at an elevation of approximately 3,850 feet MSL. Both propeller blade tips were separated from their respective propeller blades, and both blades displayed aftward bending and twisting deformation. Both wings separated at the fuselage wing root area. A logger located approximately one nautical mile north-northeast of the crash site at the time of the accident reported hearing an aircraft coming from the northwest circling back to the southwest followed by a 'backfire' or 'rifle-shot' like noise and then silence. The logger also reported poor visibility (overcast) with extremely cloudy/foggy conditions, and with heavy clouds/fog at elevations of 2,400 to 3,500 feet. He also reported that the tops of the ridges were fogged in from his observation point.'
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's attempted VFR flight in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were mountainous terrain and cloud, low ceiling and obscuration conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21597&key=1