| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 2015 |
| Time: | 20:48 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-375ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FPCA |
| MSN: | 24306/258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC810, a Boeing 767-375(ER) suffered a tail strike on takeoff from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ).
On rotation, the tail bumper scraped the runway. The crew received a TAILSKID EICAS caution message and followed the QRH procedures. The crew also contacted maintenance to discuss whether a fault existed and if the flight should continue to destination. It was decided to divert the aircraft back to Toronto where maintenance could perform an inspection of the tail section area. The operator’s maintenance performed a TAILSTRIKE/SKID conditional inspection and found the tailskid shoe had scraped the runway; repairs were made.
A Stabilizer Trim position indicating test was also performed with no faults found. The aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
Location