Tailstrike Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQG, Friday 21 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2012
Time:13:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQG
MSN: 4194
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD574, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from Windsor Airport, ON (YQG).
Because the flight crew was unaware, the flight continued to its destination where it landed without further incident. As the flight crew suspected a birdstrike, a post-flight inspection was completed when the damage was located. The underside of the aircraft, aft of the pressure bulkhead and tail strike sensor was damaged.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 2018 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 SW of Fredericton, NB min
3 August 2022 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 SE of Toronto, ON non
22 March 2024 C-GLQG Porter Airlines 0 20 nm WSW of Montreal, QC unk
Loss of pressurization

Location