Accident airplane , Tuesday 5 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1921
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuatro Vientos -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine exploded. Capitán Juan Muñoz Iboleón killed and Ten Manuel Alvarado Medina seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 April 1921, p9