Incident Airbus A319-111 RA-73222, Wednesday 21 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: RA-73222
MSN: 1890
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Charonda, Vologda region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Return of the aircraft flight SDM6441 St. Petersburg (Pulkovo) - Surgut to the Pulkovo departure airport due to technical reasons: failure of the anti-icing system.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/28512
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73222#34164f40
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-1890.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2003 N917FR Frontier Airlines 0 Pueblo, CO non
Turbulence
12 August 2015 VP-BIQ Rossiya 0 near Moscow min