This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 August 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Ontario Provincial Air Service |
| Registration: | CF-OAO |
| MSN: | DHC.134 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Otter Lake, Kenora District, near Hillsboro, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | White Otter Lake, Kenora District, near Hillsboro, Ontario, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Sault Ste Marie, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. DHC.134 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] Rebuild of CF-OAG (c/no DHC.121) and re-registered CF-OAO 3.5.35 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Sainte Marie.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on take-off from White Otter Lake, near Hillsboro, Ontario 31.8.42. White Otter Lake is a lake in Kenora District in northwestern Ontario, Canada.
History of DHC.121, which CF-OAO was built from:
DHC.121 DH.60M [Gipsy I] Seaplane registered CF-OAG [C of R 842] 1.5.30 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Sainte Marie, Ontario. Fitted with Gipsy II 4.32. Badly damaged in forced landing with engine failure en-route Pinei Lake to White River, Ontario 21.7.34. Registration CF-OAG cancelled 14.8.34. Parts used in the
construction of DHC.134, CF-OAO.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1vYW8iXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Otter_Lake Location