This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 July 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | L G A Walker |
| Registration: | CF-APN |
| MSN: | DHC.132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haileybury, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Haileybury, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. DHC.132 DH.60M Moth frame stored as incomplete by DH Canada at Downsview, Ontario. Completed 1934, and registered CF-APN [C of R 1424] 26.6.34 to J C Ruse, Toronto, Ontario and erected with Gipsy II. Registration lapsed 2.10.35. Registered [C of R 1879] 26.1.37 to same owner. Registered [C of R 2027/A39] 15.7.37 to L C Scott, Toronto, Ontario.
Damaged on landing at Lake Simcoe, Ontario 31.8.37. Registration cancelled 31.8.37. Sold 20.10.37 to G Record, Long Branch, Ontario for rebuild; re-registered to him [C of R 2434/A316] 22.4.39. Re-registered 10.6.42 to L G A Walker, Englehart, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Haileybury, Ontario 13.7.42. Not repaired: Sold for conversion into snowmobile
Temiskaming Shores is a city in the Timiskaming District in Northeastern Ontario, Canada. It was created by the amalgamation of the town of New Liskeard, the town of Haileybury, and the township of Dymond in 2004.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hcG4iXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temiskaming_Shores#History Location