This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77064 |
| MSN: | 11518 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Nevada City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nevada City, CA |
| Destination airport: | Squaw Valley, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into an embankment near a highway after running out of fuel, had returned to Nevada City because of poor visibility.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=RPT19590302.1.3&srpos=564&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--561-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 