Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35193

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1999
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Major Strategies, Inc.
Registration: N56192
MSN: 28R-7335380
Total airframe hrs:2883 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Canaveral , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained no preflight or in-flight weather briefings. While being vectored by ATC and advised to maintain VFR under dark night conditions, the non-instrument rated pilot encountered level 3 radar returns. Radar data from Jacksonville ARTCC indicates that the airplane entered a left turn with the airplane descending 1,000 feet in a 12 second period between the second to last and the last radar returns. The airplane was lost from radar at 5,400 feet mean sea level. Separated sections of both wings and right horizontal stabilator were located about .3 nautical mile south-southwest of the main wreckage location. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed no evidence of preexisting cracks. A search for the airplane by the U.S. Coast Guard, the Civil Air Patrol, and aircraft from Patrick and Moody Air Force Base was performed. The flight crew of a helicopter from the 301'st rescue squadron located the wreckage approximately 40 hours after the airplane was lost from radar. Examination of the engine, flight controls, and vacuum pump revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. The end of civil twilight where radar contact was lost occurred at 2052. Cocaine and benzoylecgonine, which is an inactive metabolite of cocaine, were detected in the pilot's bile. Propoxyphene, which is a narcotic painkiller often referred to by the trade name Darvon, and norpropoxyphene, which is a metabolite of Propoxyphene, were also detected in the pilot's bile. A small plastic packet of cocaine was found in a wallet that contained the pilot's identification.

Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into Instrument meteorological conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain control of the aircraft resulting in overload and separation of both wings. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight and in-flight weather briefing, thunderstorm and dark night conditions, and the pilot's lack of instrument certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA172

Location