This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 December 1997 |
| Time: | 12:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-240B |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BAT |
| MSN: | 22077/429 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubai International Airport (DXB) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
| Destination airport: | London (LHR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PIA flight PK787, a Boeing 747-200, suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff at Dubai Airport.
During take-off, immediately after V1 was called at 155 kt, no.2 engine EGT climbed rapidly. Four loud bangs were heard and the airframe vibrated. The take-off was aborted after V1 and before Vr. The aircraft overran the runway by 300 m. The no.3 engine struck a localizer antenna. The right main tire caught fire which was extinguished by fire personnel.
Sources:
https://gulfnews.com/today-history/december-28-1997-pia-flight-careens-off-runway-in-dubai-1.2147924
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2002 |
AP-BAT |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
Location