This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 2024 |
| Time: | 15:37 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Willis Lease Finance Corporation |
| Registration: | N85WL |
| MSN: | 20800245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1773 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Miami Seaplane Base (X44) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Miami Seaplane Base (X44) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The right float of the float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan took on water during landing at the Miami Seaplane Base (X44), Florida. The aircraft sank to the right side and was recovered. No injuries.
According to witnesses, the pilot bounced a hard water landing at least twice.
Sources:
https://www.local10.com/news/local/2024/02/23/seaplane-crashes-in-waters-off-portmiami/ https://www.nbc-2.com/article/small-seaplane-crashes-into-biscayne-bay-in-miami/46934316 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=85WL https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N85WL https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aba6fe&lat=26.184&lon=-80.458&zoom=9.7&showTrace=2024-02-23 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/90831_1670949805.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: