Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 (Soloy turbine conversion) N2618W, Friday 23 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:07:40
Type:Bell 47G-3B-1 (Soloy turbine conversion)
Owner/operator:English Air Service Inc
Registration: N2618W
MSN: 6580
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Garey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 23, 2024, about 0740 Pacific standard time, a Bell 47G-3B-1, N2618W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Garey, California. The pilot received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

According to the pilot, he was about 5 ft above ground level (agl) at an airspeed of 40 knots conducting an aerial application of fungicide on a field when he initiated a climb to clear a set of powerlines. As he increased power for the climb, he noticed the engine out/low rotor audible warning and the engine simultaneously lost RPM. As he passed over the powerlines, he performed an autorotation. During the autorotation the helicopter entered an uncommanded roll to the left. Despite his control inputs, the pilot was unable to arrest the roll, and the helicopter impacted terrain in a nose down left [roll] attitude.

The helicopter came to rest on its right ride in an open field. The tail boom was separated just behind the engine.

The helicopter was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA093
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://keyt.com/news/santa-maria-north-county/2024/02/23/emergency-responders-on-the-scene-of-helicopter-crash-off-foxen-canyon-road-east-of-orcutt/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=2618W
https://verticalmag.com/features/flying-bell-47-english-air/

Location

Images:

Photo: Santa Barbara County Fire Department