| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1992 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion A (L-17C) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4904E |
| MSN: | NAV A 983 |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monteverde, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winterhaven, FL (KGIF) |
| Destination airport: | Sanford, FL (KSFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NONINSTRUMENT-RATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED A VFR FLIGHT AND ENCOUNTERED IMC CONDITIONS EN ROUTE. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED INTO A LAKE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92FA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92FA112