This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Toronto Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CFV |
| MSN: | DHC.102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aurora, Central York Region, Greater Toronto Area, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario (YTZ/CYTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. DHC.102 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I]: built by DeHavilland Canada at Downsview, Toronto, Ontario taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) as '158' 22.4.30. To 10 (AC) Squadron (by 1935). Struck off charge and civil registered CF-CFV 3.8.39 to Toronto Flying Club.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed whilst low flying over a school near Aurora, Central York Region, Greater Toronto Area, Ontario, Canada 13.1.40. To RCAF as instructional airframe A.112 11.10.40. Struck off charge 12.12.42
Aurora is a town in central York Region in the Greater Toronto Area, within the Golden Horseshoe of Southern Ontario, Canada. It is located north of the City of Richmond Hill and is partially situated on the Oak Ridges Moraine.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZmsiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurora,_Ontario Location