Accident Embraer EMB-202A PT-VTW, Monday 12 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A
Owner/operator:Bolzaer Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-VTW
MSN: 20001167
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Formigueiro, Rio Grande Do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip in the municipality of Restinga Seca, RS, bound for an ag airstrip in the municipality of Formigueiro, RS, at approximately 10:15 am (UTC), in order to carry out a pesticide spraying flight. During the landing, the aircraft touched the soya crop with its right wing, turned around 180 degrees, left the right side of the runway and stopped inside the plantation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83463

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2015 PT-VTW Mogi Guaçu, SP
11 November 2017 PT-VTW Restinga Seca, RS unk
Runway excursion