| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2024 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A |
| Owner/operator: | Capivari Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-VVH |
| MSN: | 20001202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Capivari Do Sul, Rio Grande Do Sul -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip in the district of Rancho Velho, in the municipality of Capivari do Sul, RS, at approximately 10:00 (UTC), in order to spray rice crops. During the flight, when starting an application pass, the aircraft collided with wires from a high-voltage network and subsequently made a forced landing in an unprepared area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83184
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 