| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2024 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-UQZ |
| MSN: | 200942 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Félix Do Araguaia, Mato Grosso -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip at Fazenda Bilica, in the municipality of São Félix do Araguaia, MT, in order to carry out an agricultural spraying flight. During the flight, the engine malfunctioned. The crew member made a forced landing in a ploughed area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83146 