| Date: | Friday 12 January 2024 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A |
| Owner/operator: | Somar Aero Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-VYY |
| MSN: | 20001269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rondon Do Pará, Pará -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip at Fazenda Chapadão, Rondon do Pará, PA, at around 11:00 am (UTC), in order to carry out a local flight to apply pesticides. During the flight, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in a plantation area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83104
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 March 2019 |
PT-VYY |
Somar Aero Agrícola Ltda. |
0 |
Fazenda Nova, Vila Nova dos Martírios, MA |
 |
sub |