Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73097, Friday 16 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 2024
Time:21:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73097
MSN: 41223/6022
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU2134, a Boeing 737-8LJ, had just departed from Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) after when the cabin was engulfed by thick grey smoke with a pungent smell of chemicals and gases.
The flight returned to SVO.
After a safe landing, the aircraft was suspended from flights for re-assessment of its technical condition, especially because the same thing occurred during taxi for departure two days earlier.
During boroscopic inspection of the gas-air duct of the first engine, traces of oil leakage were found on the high-pressure compressor blades. It was then decided that the first engine should be replaced.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4240
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73097#34068634

Location