This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 February 2024 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai AirAsia |
| Registration: | HS-ABX |
| MSN: | 4917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | S of Bangkok -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport (NST/VTSF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Thai AirAsia flight FD3188, an Airbus A320-214, was en route from Bangkok to Nakhon Si Thammarat when a passenger’s cell phone power bank suffered a thermal runaway.
Smoke was seen emanating from the overhead luggage bin and contained the smoking battery using a fire extinguisher.
Sources:
https://www.thaipbsworld.com/cell-phone-power-bank-fire-on-thai-air-asia-flight-extinguished-quickly/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-abx#341dd19b 