Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CFK, Friday 1 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Brandon Flying Club
Registration: CF-CFK
MSN: DHC.114
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moosomin, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Brandon Airport (McGill Field) Brandon, Manitoba (YBR/CYBR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when lost control whilst stunt flying over fairground and wrecked in crash at Moosomin, Saskatchewan.
Moosomin is a town in southern Saskatchewan founded in 1882. It is 20 kilometres west of the provincial boundary between Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZmsiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moosomin,_Saskatchewan

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHC.114 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I]: taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) as '164' 22.4.30. To 12 (AC) Squadron, RCAF (by 1934). Struck off charge 26.3.38. Civil registered as CF-CFK [C of R 2214/A180] 5.4.38 to Dept of Transportation; operated by Brandon Flying Club, Brandon, Manitoba.
Registration CF-CFK cancelled 30.7.38.

Location