Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-OAG, Saturday 21 July 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: CF-OAG
MSN: DHC.121
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Pinei Lake and White River, Thunder Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinei Lake, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Destination airport:White River, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in forced landing with engine failure while en-route from Pinei Lake to White River, Thunder Bay, Ontario.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1vYWYiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_River_(Ontario)

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHC.121 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] Seaplane: registered CF-OAG [C of R 842] 1.5.30 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Sainte Marie. Fitted with Gipsy II engine in 4.32.
Registration CF-OAG cancelled 14.8.34. Parts used in construction of DH.60M Moth DHC.134 CF-OAO (which see)

Location