Other de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-OAF, Friday 15 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 October 1954
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:R Hayashi
Registration: CF-OAF
MSN: DHC.122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Badly damaged by Hurricane Hazel while parked at Toronto Island Airport, Toronto, Ontario 15-18.10.54.

NOTE: some published sources give the date of the demise of DH.60M Moth CF-OAF as "14.12.54" [sic], but this is using the date that the registration was cancelled. The hurricane that destroyed CF-OAF took place between 15 and 18.12.54. In Toronto, it became the city’s worst natural disaster. Winds reached 124 km/h, and over 200 millimeters (about 7.9 inches) of rain fell within just 24 hours

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1vYWYiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billy_Bishop_Toronto_City_Airport#1950s%E2%80%931960s
6. https://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/hurricane-hazel
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effects_of_Hurricane_Hazel_in_Canada

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHC.122 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] registered as CF-OAF [C of R 873] 14.5.30 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Sainte Marie. Fitted with Gipsy II engine in 5.34. Re-registered 31.7.44 to W N Millar, Toronto, Ontario. Re-registered 4.9.47 to Mercury Air Services Ltd, Oshawa, Ontario. Re-registered 25.9.48 to Mrs M E Millar, Toronto. Re-registered 8.1.54 to R Hayashi, Toronto.
Not repaired, registration CF-OAF cancelled as 'lapsed' 14.12.54.

Location