This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Saskatoon Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CBY |
| MSN: | DHC.123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada (YXE/CYXE) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada (YXE/CYXE) |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed practising forced landings near Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZGEiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saskatoon_John_G._Diefenbaker_International_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHC.123 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I]: registered as CF-CBY [C of R 876] 28.5.30 to Dept. of National Defence; operated by Saskatoon Flying Club, Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Registration CF-CBY cancelled 23.12.36.
Location