| Date: | Thursday 11 February 1988 |
| Time: | 22:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 425 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | Interstate Farm |
| Registration: | N6771Y |
| MSN: | 425-0019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2269 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (FTY) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando-Central Florida Regional, FL (SFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR A NIGHT ILS APCH & ADVISED THAT TWR AT DEST HAD CLOSED. TWR HAD reported AT CLOSING THAT FOG WAS FORMING & THE FLT WAS ADVISED OF THE FOG. THE ACFT WAS LOCATED ON A REMOTE PART OF THE airport THE NEXT MORNING. THE ELT HAD ACTIVATED BUT THE SIGNAL WAS WEAK DUE TO CRASH DAMAGE. PAX SAID THEY NEVER SAW RWY LIGHTS, ONLY TAXI LIGHTS, & THAT PLT ATMPTD TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. GEAR WAS RETRACTED & ACFT HIT LEVEL GRASSY AREA IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PLT WAS NOT WEARING A SHOULDER HARNESS. THE PAX CROUCHED IN THE AISLE NEXT TO THE PLT, HELPING HIM FIND THE RWY, NOT WEARING RESTRAINING BELTS. NO PUBLISHED APCH PLATE FOR ILS PROC FOR THAT RWY WAS FOUND IN ACFT. TOX REPORT REVEALED PLT HAD 3 MCG/ML DEXTROMETHORPHAN, AN INGREDIENT FOUND IN OVER COUNTER COLD REMEDIES. ACCORDING TO REPORT, LEVELS OF THAT SUBSTANCE IN BLOOD GREATER THAN 0.1 MCG/ML WAS SUFFICIENT TO CAUSE DROWINESS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88FA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25109 Location