Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CBQ, Friday 21 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Halifax Aero Club
Registration: CF-CBQ
MSN: DHC.128
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elgin, Albert County, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wrecked when stalled and forced landed whilst lost near Elgin, Albert County, New Brunswick.

Elgin, sometimes referred to as Elgin Centre, is a small unincorporated rural village located in Albert County, New Brunswick, Canada.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZGEiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elgin,_New_Brunswick

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHC.128 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] registered as CF-CBQ [C of R 972] 22.4.31 to Halifax Aero Club, Halifax, Nova Scotia. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 10.4.35; renewed 4.6.35.
Registration CF-CDQ cancelled as 'lapsed' 4.6.36.

Location