Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 156, Monday 25 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:11 (AC) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 156
MSN: DHC.112
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:401 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vancouver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vancouver, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from field after it struck a wire near Vancouver, BC; pilot S/Ldr R K J Bell-Irving uninjured. 25/05/1936

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vancouver
4. https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000494/

History of this aircraft

c/no DHC.112 DH.60M [Gipsy I]: taken on charge by the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) as '156' 26.3.30. To 11 (AC) Squadron, RCAF Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada by 11.34.
Struck off charge 18.11.36.

Location