Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 168, Friday 3 August 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1934
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 168
MSN: DHC.118
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:412 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Narrative:
Moth 168: Badly damaged (category B accident) 03/08/1934 when crashed at Camp Borden, Ontario.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History
4. https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000494/
CWGC

History of this aircraft

c/no.DHC.118 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I]. Built by DeHavilland Canada at Downsview, Ontario. Taken on charge by RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force) as '168' 7.5.30.
Not repaired; Struck off charge 28.1.35.

Location