This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | McGill University Light Aeroplane Club, Montreal |
| Registration: | CF-CDA |
| MSN: | DHC.129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boucherville, Montérégie region, near Montreal, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montreal, Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire at Boucherville, near Montreal, Quebec, Canada 13.9.32; instructor Blaise A Leboeuf (aged 32) & student C W Chambers killed.
Boucherville is a city in the Montérégie region in Quebec, Canada. It is a suburb of Montreal on the South shore of the Saint Lawrence River.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf. 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZGEiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan1.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 5.
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/blaise-leboeuf-24-1h0pv01?geo_a=r&o_iid=41013&o_lid=41013&o_sch=Web+Property 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boucherville
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHC.129: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] registered as CF-CDA [C of R 978] 6.5.31 to Dept. of National Defence; operated by McGill University Light Aeroplane Club, Montreal. Fitted with Gipsy II engine at a later date.
Registration CF-CDA cancelled 28.2.38.
Location