| Date: | Saturday 24 February 2024 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N282SV |
| MSN: | 98-301026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Coral, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Myers-Pine Shadows Airpark, FL (94FL) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers-Pine Shadows Airpark, FL (94FL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 24, 2024, about 1000 eastern standard time, a Bellanca 17-30A, N282SV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cape Coral, Florida. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.
The pilot/owner of the airplane reported that the purpose of the flight was to ensure that recent maintenance performed on the airplane was satisfactory. According to the pilot and maintenance log entries, the left magneto and harness was replaced with an electronic magneto and new harness, the engine mounts were replaced, the engine-driven fuel pump was replaced with an overhauled unit, and the engine fuel hoses “firewall forward” were replaced. The pilot stated that he replaced the fuel lines.
About five minutes after takeoff on the accident flight, the engine lost total power at an altitude of 1,500 ft mean sea level (msl). The pilot was unable to restore engine power and elected to land in a residential neighborhood; however, during the approach, the airplane contacted powerlines before it touched down in the grass of a divided highway and skidded into the roadway.
A test run of the engine was performed following the accident. Initially, the engine would not start, and a significant fuel leak was found at the fuel line from the throttle body to the fuel manifold. The fuel line was found to be less than finger tight, and when secured, the engine started immediately and operated at various power settings without anomalies. Based on this information, it is likely that, following this replacement of the fuel hoses, the pilot failed to properly secure the fuel line from the throttle body to the fuel manifold, which resulted in a fuel leak, fuel starvation, and the subsequent total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot’s failure to properly secure a fuel supply line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fox4now.com/cape-coral/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-cape-coral-road https://winknews.com/2024/02/24/plane-cape-coral/ https://eu.news-press.com/story/news/2024/02/24/emergency-plane-landing-on-cape-coral-residential-road-one-injured/72726674007/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193843 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=282SV https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N282SV/history/20240224/1524Z/94FL/L%2026.72507%20-81.95288 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/75be3cbc52f27a6433010edcf9154a26218e3c39 (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: Cape Coral Fire Department