This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Lahore ITS IAF |
| Registration: | K5055 |
| MSN: | 5116 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ferozepur Road, Lahore, Punjab, British India -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Walton Airport, Lahore, Punjab, British India (OPLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5116 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine#5904] to Indian Air Force under Contract No.360632/34 with C of A 4647 issued 8.1.35. Originally ordered as a DH.82A Queen Bee drone (RPV - Remotely Piloted Vehicle). Taken on charge in India as K5055 2.35. To Lahore ITS IAF 6.35.
Written off (destroyed) when hit cables whilst forced landing at Ferozepur Road, Lahore, Punjab, British India 6.1.41 (now Pakistan, since the partition of India in 1947). The pilot, P/O Bikram Lal (Service No. 56100) killed. This road, also known as Lahore–Kasur Road, extends from Lahore to Kasur and was initially connected to Ferozepur in East Punjab. The road passes through several small ancient hamlets, including Ichra, Mozang, Amar Sadhu, and Kasu
Struck off charge 23.5.41.
Sources:
1. The K File: The Royal Air Force of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2575169/bikram-lal/ 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2293-410106-Unaccounted-airmen-6-1-1941&highlight=BIKRAM%20LAL&p=12076#post12076 6.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/150 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lahore%E2%80%93Kasur_Road Location