Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II , Saturday 24 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO/SKCL) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, performing an ambulance flight, experienced a nose wheel malfunction and landed nose down at runway 02 at Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO/SKCL).
The four occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/cali/cali-avioneta-tuvo-problemas-para-aterrizar-en-el-aeropuerto-alfonso-bonilla-858342

Location

Media: