Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major HB-UTI, Wednesday 30 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Aero Club Suisse
Registration: HB-UTI
MSN: 5094
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Modena, Emilia-Romagna -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Modena, Italy.

Modena is a city and commune (municipality) on the south side of the Po Valley, in the Province of Modena, in the Emilia-Romagna region of northern Italy.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modena

History of this aircraft

c/no. 5094 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine#5657] to Aero Club de Suisse with C of A 4474 issued 21.8.34. Registered in Switzerland as HB-UTI 21.8.34 to Aero Club Suisse, Sektion Bellinzona, Tessin, Bellinzona. (Reportedly registration HB-603 also allocated but not taken up)
Registration HB-UTI cancelled as destroyed 30.6.37.

Location