Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major VT-AGL, Sunday 26 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 February 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:The Bombay Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-AGL
MSN: 5142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) India (VAJJ)
Destination airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) India (VAJJ)
Narrative:
Probably the DH.60GIII Moth Major which crashed during an aerobatic display at Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai); BB Nicholson (Chief Flying Instructor of Bombay Flying Club) killed.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZ2wiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. https://www.knocksense.com/mumbai/from-the-archives-know-about-juhu-aerodrome-indias-first-civil-aviation-airport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juhu_Aerodrome#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 5142 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #8016] to Bombay Flying Club with C of A 4817 issued 30.4.35. Registered in India as VT-AGL [C of R 257] 13.5.35 to The Bombay Flying Club Ltd, Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (now Mumbai)
Registration VT-AGL cancelled 17.3.39

Location