This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1921 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Ansaldo SVA |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Brasileiro |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campo de Afonsos, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The "Spa" or "Balia" crashed from 200 meters during aerobatics. Italian aviador Ten Camillo Sivori (Escola de Aviacao Militar, instructor for Aero-Club) killed and passenger Ing. Alberto Cirone seriously injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 14 June 1921, p9
Correio da Manha 13 June 1921, p1/14 June 1921, p4