| Date: | Saturday 24 February 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206 JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Corpoelec |
| Registration: | YVO211 |
| MSN: | 2641 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Obispo Ramos de Lora and Andrés Bello, Mérida -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bell 206 JetRanger, operating for Corpoelec,crashed in a wooded mountainous zone between Obispo Ramos de Lora and Andrés Bello, about 30km from El Vigía, Mérida, while doing an inspection on electrical wires. It was also carrying electrical implements/tools supposedly for maintenance.
All three on board escaped unharmed and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 007/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://laverdaddemonagas.com/2024/02/25/helicoptero-de-corpoelec/ https://www.lapatilla.com/2024/02/24/milagro-en-merida-helicoptero-de-corpolelec-se-precipito-a-tierra-pero-sus-tripulantes-resultaron-ilesos/ https://2001online.com/sucesos/ultimo-minuto-cayo-helicoptero-de-corpoelec-en-merida/ https://x.com/leorodriguezd/status/1761539532946629085?s=46 https://x.com/fronteraenlaweb/status/1761494517671170494?s=46 