| Date: | Sunday 25 February 2024 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72BH |
| MSN: | 165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harry P Williams Memorial Airport (PTN/KPTN), Patterson, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Patterson-Harry P Williams Memorial Airport, LA (PTN/KPTN) |
| Destination airport: | Patterson-Harry P Williams Memorial Airport, LA (PTN/KPTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 25, 2024, about 1645 central standard time, a Pulsar 1 airplane, N72BH, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Patterson, Louisiana. The pilot received serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and the accident flight was the first flight after the purchase. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane’s engine lost all power and the pilot attempted to land the airplane in an open area on airport property. During the attempted landing, the airplane struck a fence and impacted the ground. A postimpact fire ensued and destroyed the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA120 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://kqkinews.com/pilot-in-sunday-afternoon-plane-crash-at-patterson-airport/ https://www.katc.com/st-mary-parish/ntsb-plane-crashed-at-patterson-airport-sunday NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=72BH%20 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero_Designs_Pulsar Location